5 Bugles 4 Change

5 Bugles 4 Change

As Founder of Firefighter Behavioral Health Alliance (FBHA) it is my goal to encourage Fire Chiefs across the world to promote and provide behavioral health training to the members of their departments. Over this past year I have met hundreds of firefighters, officers and family members whose stories about their mental health needs have been very inspiring. Yet, to educate my brothers and sisters about behavioral health and to prevent firefighter suicides, is a difficult job to do all by myself.  Therefore, I ask every Fire Chief to join me by pledging your dedication to train your department about behavioral health.  When you submit your name below we will send you a certificate showing your support!

Thank you,

jeff-signature-small

The following Fire Chiefs, Sr. Officers, Commissioners, Training Officers, Fire Marshals, and Chaplains have pledged their commitment to educating their department on behavioral health and suicide awareness.

AK
Fire Marshal Daniel Jager, Capital City Fire Rescue, Juneau, AK
B/C Steven Schreck, Alaska Div of Fire & Life Safety, Palmer, AK
Chief Edward Athey, Seward FD, Seward, AK
A/C Sean Corrigan, Seward FD, Seward AK
Chief Sean D. Winser, Alyeska Pipeline Fire, Valdez, AK
AL
Chief Ricky Phillips, City of Arab FD, Arab, AL
B/C Dusty Cheatham, Decatur Fire and Rescue, Decatur, AL
Captain/Chaplain Nick Dewhurst, Lillian Fire Rescue, Lillian, AL
Chief David Jayne, McCalla Area Fire District, McCalla, AL
Chief of Staff John Petrey, Montgomery Fire Rescue, Montgomery, AL
Chief Greg Willis, Wetumpka FD, Wetumpka, AL
AR
Chief David C. Dayringer, Fayetteville Fire Rescue, Fayetteville, AR
Lt Billy Jones, North Little Rock Fire, Little Rock, AR
AZ
B/C Val Gale, Chandler FD, Chandler, AZ
Chief Rob Jarvis, Christopher Kohls FD, Christopher Creek, AZ
Chief Jake Rhoades, Kingman FD, Kingman, AZ
Battalion Chief Grant Cesarek, Golder Ranch Fire District, Tucson, AZ
Chaplain Steve Wright, Golder Ranch Fire District, Tucson, AZ
D/C Eric Perry, Mountain Vista Fire District, Tuscon, AZ
CA
Chief Brian Fennessy, San Diego Fire-Rescue, San Diego, CA
Captain Francois De Groen, City of San Jose FD, San Jose, CA
CO
Chief Don Taylor, City of Black Hawk FD, Black Hawk, CO
Chief Dan Qualman, S. Metro Fire Rescue Authority, Centennial, CO
Senior Department Chaplain Michael Collins, Falcon Fire Protection District, Colorado Springs, CO
Chief Eric Tade, Denver FD, Denver, CO
Paramedic Annie Dorchak, Evergreen Fire Rescue, Evergreen, CO
Chief Tom DeMint, Poudre Fire Authority, Fort Collins, CO
Chief Phil Tiffany, Fort Lupton FPD, Fort Lupton, CO
Chief Darin Anstine, City of Fountain, Fountain, CO
Chaplain Mike Carpenter, Fairmount Fire Rescue, Golden, CO
D/C Chris O’Brien, Lefthand FPD, Lefthand, Co
Training Division Chief Tim Woodward, Littleton Fire Rescue, Littleton, CO
Chief Marshall Cook, Rio Blanco FPD, Meeker, CO
Chief Doug Hall, City of Westminister, Westminister, CO
B/C Brian Eberle, Wheat Ridge FD, Wheat Ridge, CO
CT
Captain John Alexander, Hazardville Fire District, Enfield, CT
Chief Michael Thurz, Glastonbury FD, Glastonbury, CT
Chaplain Christopher Bruckner, Ledyard Fire Company, Ledyard, CT
A/C David Billings, Manchester Fire Rescue, EMS, Manchester, CT
Chief Robert Bycholski, Manchester Fire Rescue EMS, Manchester, CT
Lieutenant Matthew Kelly, New Britain Fire Rescue, Manchester, CT
Chief Kenneth Richards Jr, Old Mystic FD, Mystic, CT
Chief Chuck Flynn, Suffield FD, Suffield, CT
Chief James P. O’Brient, West Haven FD, West Haven, CT
Captain William Stacy, West Haven FD, West Haven, CT
FL
IAFF Local Pres Katy Yanok, Levy County Dept of Public Safety, Bronson, FL
Lt Dave Arnold, Cape Coral FD, Cape Coral, FL
Chief Mike Morgan, Wakulla County Fire & EMS, Crawfordville, FL
Chief Julie Downey, Davie Fire Rescue, Davie, FL
Chaplain Forest Willis, Davie & SW Ranches Fire Rescue Depts, Davie, FL
Captain Joe Falcone, Delray Beach Fire Rescue, Delray Beach, FL
Chief Ty Silcox, Fernandina Beach FD, Fernandina Beach, FL
Chaplain Dustin Hawkins, Indian River County Fire Rescue, Fort Pierce, FL
D/C Bill Northcutt, Alachua County Fire Rescue, Gainsville, FL
D/C JoAnne Rice, Gainsville Fire Rescue, Gainsville, FL
B/C Chris Del Campo, Hollywood Fire Rescue, Hollywood, FL
LT Joan Robinson, Kissimmee FD, Kissimmee, FL
D/C Joe Mera, Leesburg FD, Leesburg, FL
Chief Bruce Jordan, Madison Fire Rescue, Madison, FL
Chaplain Paul Schweinler, North and Ft. Lauderdale FDs, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Chaplain George Huhn, Flager County Fire Rescue, Palm Coast, FL
Training Chief Brent Breuer,  Palm Harbor Fire Rescue, Palm Harbor, FL
LT Jason Haynes, Palm Harbor Fire Rescue, Palm Harbor, FL
B/C Ezra Lubow, Plantation FD, Plantation, FL
Chief Brian Nadler, St Cloud Fire Rescue, St Cloud, FL
EMS Chief Lisa Thompson, St Cloud FD, St Cloud, FL
Chief Thomas DiBernardo, Sunrise Fire Rescue, Sunrise, FL
Chief Mike Burton, Tamarac Fire Rescue, Tamarac, FL
Chief Michael S. Tucker, Villages Public Safety Dept, The Villages, FL
Chief Matt Graves, Nassau County Fire Rescue, Yulee, FL
GA
D/C Jerry Allen, Brunswick FD, Brunswick, GA
Lt Jerrod D. Barrett, Gwinnett County Fire, Lawrenceville, GA
Admin. Chief Jeremy Wallen, Columbia County Fire Rescue, Martinez, GA
Training Chief Brent Willis, Columbia County Fire Rescue, Martinez, GA
IA
Deputy Chief Scott Lyon, Clive FD, Clive, IA
A/C Jim Wheat, Council Bluffs FD, Council Bluffs, IA
Chief Deb Krebill, Marion FD, Marion, IA
Chief Jerry Holt, Urbandale FD, Urbandale, IA
A/C Scott Lyon, Urbandale FD, Urbandale, IA
ID
D/C Martin Knoelk, Boise FD, Boise, ID
D/C Steve Donahue, Caldwell FD, Caldwell, ID
D/C Pat Riley, Northern Lakes Fire District, Hayden, ID
Chief Mark Billmire, McCall FPD, McCall, ID
Division Chief Blake Campbell, Meridian FD, Meridian, ID
Division Chief Rod Shaul, Meridian FD, Meridian, ID
B/C Terry Leighton, Nampa FD, Nampa, ID
D/C Doug Strosnider, Nampa FD, Nampa, ID
IL
Chief James E. Arie, Barrington FD, Barrington, IL
Chief Kenneth C. Heberer, Braidwood FD, Braidwood, IL
Chief James Sheldon, Coal City FPD, Coal City, IL
Ret. Chief Mike Fox, North Maine FD, Des Plaines, IL
Chief Joe Heim, East Dubuque FD, East Dubuque, IL
Chief Steve Schmitendorf, East Dundee Fire District, East Dundee, IL
Chief Larry Moran, Forest View FD, Forest View, IL
Chief Jim Saletta, Huntley FPD, Huntley, IL
Chairman Andre Straubhaar, Health & Wellness Committee IAFF Local 2665, Jerseyville, IL
D/C Michael Veseling, Oswego FPD, Oswego, IL
Ret. Chief Hank Clemmensen, Palatine Rural FPD, Palatine, IL
Chief Jeff Sorensen, City of Park Ridge, Park Ridge, IL
Asst. Fire Chief Art Zern, Sycamore FD, Sycamore, IL
Chief John Lewis, Zion Fire & Rescue, Zion, IL
B/C Eric Troy, Zion Fire & Rescue, Zion, IL
IN
D/C Matthew Bright, Northern Monroe Fire Territory, Bloomington, IN
Chief David Haboush, Carmel FD, Carmel, IN
Chief Mark Bender, Greenville Township VFD, Greenwood, IN
Training & Safety Chief Dale Saucier, White River TWP FD, Greenwood, IN
Chief James Sipes, Greenwood FD, Greenwood, IN
Chief Brian Kerr, Hobart FD, Hobart, IN
Chief Richard Doyle, Lafayette FD, Lafayette, IN
Chief Russell Shoaf, Westfield FD, Westfield, IN
A/C Brandon Truitt, Patoka TWP VT FD, Winslow, IN
KS
Chief Bobby Wolfe, Arkansas City KS FD, Arkansas City, KS
Chief Jerry “Jay” Taylor, Ford County Fire, Dodge City, KS
A/C Nathan Stoermer, City of Eudora FD, Eudora, KS
A/C Robert Simmons, Fort Leavenworth Fire & Emergency Services, Fort Leavenworth, KS
Chief Lonny W. Owens, City of Lenexa, Kansas City FD, Lenexa KS
Chief Jeff DeGraffenreid, City of Olathe, Kansas FD, Olathe, KS
KY
A/C Darrell W. Roy, Fairdale FPD, Fairdale, KY
B/C David Stoeckle, Cincinnati/Northern KY Intl Airport, Fort Mitchell, KY
Major Roger Cecil, Highview FPD, Louisville, KY
Chief Dave Goldsmith, Highview FPD, Louisville, KY
D/C Greg Buckler, Campbell County Fire Dist. #1, Melbourne, KY
B/C Danny Eades, Nicholasville FD, Nicholasville, KY
Chief Kevin Tyler, Harrods Creek FD, Prospect, KY
A/C Steven Rath, Southgate Volunteer FD, Southgate, KY
LA
Chief Fred Lowery, DeSoto Fire District #8, Mansfield, LA
A/C Adam Chauvin, Vacherie-Gheens Volunteer Fire Co, Raceland, LA
Chief Spence Cressionie, Vacherie-Gheens Volunteer Fire Co, Raceland, LA
MA
Ret. Chief Eric Madison, Longmeadow FD, Longmeadow, MA
Special Hazards Training Branch Coordinator David Loh, MA Dept of Fire Services Fire Academy
D/C Graham Rowe, North Andover FD, Andover, MA
Commissioner Joseph Conant, Springfield FD, Springfield, MA
MD
Deputy Chief James Drawbaugh, The Volunteer Fire Co. of Halfway MD, Hagerstown, MD
MI
Chief Mark Cleveland, Covert Township FD, Covert, MI
Safety Officer/Fire Investigator Darlene Smith, Eaton Rapids, MI
Chief David Peterson, Plainfield FD, Grand Rapids, MI
Chief Adam Carroll, Hartland Area FD, Hartland, MI
Chief Alan Styles, Dalton TWP FD, Muskegon, MI
A/C Rodney A Humble, Putnam Township FD, Pinckney, MI
Chief Mike Norman, Riga Township FD, Riga, MI
Chaplain Mark O’Reilly, Sparta, MI
Chief Patrick Parker, Grand Traverse Metro FD, Traverse, MI
MN
Chief David Lien Jr, Barrett Volunteer FD, Barrett, MN
Training LT Zack Bonnema, Chaska FD, Chaska, MN
Chief Shannon Draper, Red Wing FD, Red Wing, MN
MO
A/C James Lanna, Western Taney County FPD, Branson, MO
Chaplain Mark Towns, Jefferson City FD, Jefferson City, MO
Chief Gordon Fowlston, Riverside FD, Riverside, MO
Chief Chris Amenn, Shewsbury FD, Shewsbury, MO
Training Officer Stephanie Ashford, St Charles Co. Amublance Dist., St. Peter’s, MO
Chief Blake Bowers, Lanton FD, West Plains, MO
Chief J. Tim Bean, West Plaines FD, West Plains, MO
MS
Chief Marshall C. Robinson, Jr, City of Byram FD, Byram, MS
Chaplain CJ Caufield, MS Crisis Response Network, Hollandale, MS
Chief Jennifer Williams, Southeast Chickasaw VFD, Houston, MS
NC
Division Chief Brian Causey, Guil-Rand FD, Archdale, NC
Chief Scott Burnette, Asheville FD, Ashville, NC
Chief Brian Cox, Guil-Rand FD, Archdale, NC
Assistant Chief Darren Pierce, Guil-Rand FD, Archdale, NC
Deputy Chief Scott Spencer, Guil-Rand FD, Archdale, NC
Chief Susanna Williams, Carrboro Fire and Rescue, Carrboro, NC
Captain John Galloway, Fayetteville FD, Carthage, NC
Captain Matthew Donaldson, Town of Cary FD, Cary, NC
Training Captain Byron Greeson, Chapel Hill FD, Chapel Hill, NC
D/C Michael Lanning, Scotch Irish FD, Cleveland, NC
Chief Christopher Langham, Kenersville FD, Kenersville, NC
Captain John Schultz, Mebane Fire and Rescue, Mebane, NC
LT Dena Ali, Raleigh FD, Raleigh, NC
B/C & Safety Officer Frankie Hobson, Raleigh FD, Raleigh, NC
Chief Bernard Needham, Seagrove FD, Seagrove, NC
LT Kurtis Scott Reinert, Sunset Harbor Zion Hill, Shallotte, NC
Assistant Chief Perry Hall, Bethany FD, Summerfield, NC
Captain Kevin Holder, Cypress Pointe Fire/Rescue, Vass, NC
Training Captain Jay Walsh, Winston-Salem FD, Winston-Salem, NC
ND
Chief Steven Dirksen, Fargo FD, Fargo, ND
NE
B/C Adrian Arias, Las Cruses FD, Las Cruses, NE
B/C Leo C. Benes, Lincoln FD, Lincoln, NE
Training Specialist Bill Pfeifer, Nebraska State Fire Marshal, Madison, NE
B/C Kathy Bossman, Omaha FD, Omaha, NE
Chief Michael Wilson, Plattsmouth FD, Plattsmouth, NE
NH
Chief Daniel Andrus, Concord FD, Concord, NH
Chief Deborah Pendergast, NH Fire &  EMS Academy, Concord, NH
NJ
Anthony E. Correia, Burlington Twp, Burlington, NJ
FF Joseph Johnson, Lakewood Fire Dist #1, Lakewood, NJ
Firefighter David Wiklanski, City of New Brunswick, New Brunswick, NJ
Laura Single, President, Fire Service Women of NJ, Ramsey, NJ
NM
Chief Chris Celaya, Bemalillo County FD, Albuquerque, NM
Chief Preston Neff, Bluewater Village Fire Rescue, Bluewater, NM
LT Tommy Madrid, Los Lunas FD, Los Lunas, NM
B/C & EMS Director, Lance Hill, Portales FD, Portales, NM
Fire/EMS Chief Gary Nuckols, Portales FD, Portales, NM
D/C Paul Bearce, Rio Rancho Fire Rescue, Rio Rancho, NM
NY
Chaplain Paul Howard, Prospect Terrace Fire Co, Binghamton, NY
Commissoner/Chaplain W. Kenneth Williams, Brighton FD, NY
A/C Susan Bull, Rescue Hose Co, Cheektowaga, NY
Fire Coordinator AL 51 Jeff Luckey, Allegany Co, Fillmore, NY
Training Officer Seth Armstrong, Fort Montgomery FD, Fort Montgomery, NY
A/C Brendan Pilkington, Terryville FD, Port Jefferson Station, NY
Daniel McGuire, CISM Perspectives, Rochester, NY
Chief Mark Stryzynski, Henrietta Fire District, West Henrietta, NY
OH
Captain Paula Baughman, Atwater FD, Atwater, OH
Chief Allan G. Ketzell III, Brookside FD, Bridgeport, OH
Chief Jonathan M. Westendorf, City of Franklin, Franklin, OH
Chief James Williams, Kent FD, Kent, OH
LT/Chaplain Jerry Meddock, Bethel Township FD, Medway, OH
Captain Tom Lambert, Weathersfield Twp FD, Mineral Ridge, OH
Chief Scott Skeldon, Jerome Township FD, Plain City, OH
Lt. Gregg Goodwin, Violet Fire, Pickerington, OH
Pres. Karen Beavers, Ohio Assoc of EMS & Box 21 Rescue, Sidney, OH
B/C James Price, Toledo Fire & Rescue, Toledo, OH
OK
Chief Doug Hall, Edmond FD, Edmond, OK
PA
Chief J.C. Tedorski, Arnold FD, Arnold, PA
Chief John B. Bast, Easton FD, Easton, PA
Lt. Kurt B. Christofel, Mt. Lebanon FD, Pittsburgh, PA
Lt. Sean Daniels, Mt. Lebanon FD, Pittsburgh, PA
Chief Gary Wezel, Royersford FD, Royersford, PA
Chief Brian Focht, Willow Grove Fire Co., Willow Grove, PA
SC
Chief Chris Harvey, City of Greer FD, Geer, SC
Chief Lance Roper, Hickory Tavern, Gray Court, SC
Captain Richard H. Campbell, Boiling Springs Fire Dist, Taylors, SC
Chief Doug Eggiman, Midway Fire Rescue, Pawleys Island, SC
Chief Rodney Boyter, Ware Shoals FD, Ware Shoals, SC
SD
A/C Robert Mathis, Spearfish FD, Spearfish, SD
TN
Instructor Joseph Edwards, TN Fire & Codes Academy, Bell Buckle, TN
Chief Scotty Bush, Hendersonville FD, Hendersonville, TN
District Chief Alana Brown, Nashville FD, Mt Juliet, TN
Chief Dale Allen, New Johnsonville FD, Johnsonville, TN
TX
Chief Jeff Greenlee, Amarillo FD, Amarillo, TX
Chief Jeffery Wittig, Oak Hill FD, Austin, TX
FF/EMT Jimmie Martinez, Nueces Co. ESD #2, Corpus Christi, TX
Chief Steve Ross, Haltom City Fire, Haltom City, TX
FF Dana Cline, Houston FD, Hockley, TX
Engineer/CISM Chris Holland, Arlington Fire Rescue, Keller, TX
Chief Dino Perez, La Villa FD, La Villa, TX
A/C Terry McGrath, Lewisville FD, Lewisville, TX
Chief Brian Reach, Little Elm Fire, Little Elm, TX
B/C Chris Addington, Lubbock Fire Rescue, Lubbock, TX
D/C Shaun Fogerson, Lubbock Fire Rescue, Lubbock, TX
Chief Danny Kistner, McKinney FD, McKinney, McKinney, TX
Chief Robert Isbell, Midland FD, Midland, TX
Chief Roger Boyd, City of Odessa Fire-Rescue, Odessa, TX
Chief Matt Valdex, City of San Diego, San Diego, TX
Chief Richard Berkobien, Sunnyvale FD, Sunnyvale, TX
Fire Marshal Jonathan Christian, Temple Fire & Rescue, Temple, TX
A/C Lee Sulecki, Rosehill FD, Tomball, TX
Chief David Coble, Tyler FD, Tyler, TX
A/C Michael Frost, Tyler FD, Tyler, TX
UT
Chief Guido Smith, Farmington City FD, Farmington, UT
Chaplain Mike Pless, Farmington City FD, Farmington, UT
A/C Jeff Herriott, Hill AFB, Hill AFB, UT
D/C Terry Addison, South Salt Lake City FD, UT
Chief Paul J. Erickson, Hill AFB FD, Syracuse, UT
D/C John C. Taylor, North Davis Fire District, West Point, UT
VA
SAR Chief Seth B. Sawyer, SW VA Mountain Range Rescue Group, Blacksburg, VA
D/C Emily Pelliccia, Charlottesville FD, Charlottesville, VA
B/C W.A. Hogsten, Charlottesville FD, Charlottesville, VA
FF Jay Farrar, Danville FD, Danville, VA
Chief Jeremy Wampler, Grottoes Rescue Squad, Grottoes, VA
Chief Jethro H. Pilland III, Hanover County Fire-EMS, Hanover, VA
Chief Jeff Terwilliger, Isle of Wight Emergency Services, Isle of Wight County, VA
A/C Mike McGee, Ivanhoe FD, Max Meadows, VA
Chief Steven A. Singer, Powhatan County Fire & Rescue, Powhatan, VA
Director of Fire & EMS, Brad Owens, Prince George Fire & EMS, Prince George, VA
Chief Robert Creecy, City of Richmond Fire & Emergency Service, Richmond, VA
Chief R. Scott Garber, Staunton Fire & Rescue, Staunton, VA
Captain Chris Shaver, Augusta Co. Fire-Rescue, Swoope, VA
Chief Darren Stevens, Fauquier County Rescue, Warrrenton, VA
B/C Kenneth Pravetz, Virginia Beach FD, Virginia Beach, VA
WA
Chief Bruce Stedman, Arlington FD, Arlington, WA
Chief Steve Heitman, Mercer Island FD, Mercer Island, WA
Chief Jerod Gavin, Okanogan FD, Okanogan, WA
Chief Kris Darby, Garfield County Fire Dist #1, Pomeroy, WA
A/C & Fire Marshal Michael Patti, Central Mason Fire, Shelton, WA
Chief Brian Schaeffer, Spokane Fire Department, Spokane, WA
B/C Dennis Doyle, Spokane Valley Fire, Spokane Valley, WA
WI
Chief Darryl Christensen, Amery Fire Rescue, Amery, WI
Captain Brady McSherry, Belleville FD, Belleville, WI
Chief Justin Schuenke, Darien FD, Darien, WI
LT Rob Kunze, City of Fitchburg FD, Fitchburg, WI
Chief Kristopher Loy, Maple Bluff Fire Rescue, Madison, WI
Division Chief Nick Hempel, Racine FD, Racine, WI
Chief Rick Mueller, Village of Waterford, Waterford, WI
Chaplain Dan DeRoche, Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin Rapids, WI
WY
Chief Jim Wamsley, Sweatwater Fire District #1, Sweatwater, WY

Emergency Chaplain Group Headquarters & Midwest Region

usaflag-2

 

D/C Drayton Bussiere, Lacombe FD, Alberta
Ret. Chief John deHooge, Ottawa Fire Services, Ontario
Chief Michael Seth, Six Nations FD, Ohsweken, Ontario

canflag-2

intl-2

5 Bugles 4 Change Commitment

By filling in this form, I am showing support for Firefighter Behavioral Health Alliance, and make the commitment to educate the members of my department on the effects of behavioral health as it pertains to the job and in their personal lives.